Georgia Saddened by Terrorist Attack on Strasbourg Christmas Market
Georgian officials have stated that they are deeply saddened and shocked by the recent terrorist attack on the Strasbourg Christmas Market on 11 December.
French police have appealed for help in finding a man suspected of a Christmas market gun attack in Strasbourg that killed two people, left one brain dead and 12 others wounded, BBC reports.
Some 700 members of the security forces are searching for Cherif Chekatt, 29, on the Franco-German border, who was radicalized in prison.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze twitted that he is “deeply saddened by the horrendous attack” on the Christmas market.
“Our thought are with all those affected by this inhuman act. Georgia stands with the French people in this difficult time,” Bakhtadze stated.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has expressed “deepest condolences to the French people, families of victims and all those affected by the shootings”.
“We stand with the French people and its Government in solidarity,” he said in his tweet.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani called “terrible” to the attack and wished a rapid recovery to those injured in the incident.
Several residents of the city have been detained in recent years for trying to reach extremist groups in Syria, or arrested upon their return.
France’s security forces, already on high alert after a series of terror attacks since 2015, are particularly stretched at the moment due to anti-government protests that have swept the country.