9th Forum of Georgian Youth Organizations
9th Forum of Georgian Youth Organizations will be held in Tbilisi on 21 December.
The event will take place at Fabrika Tbilisi.
Forum of Georgian Youth Organizations takes place from 2007, up until today, once or twice a year with the initiative and participation of youth organizations in Georgia.
The forum is supported by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) and United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
Youth NGOs operating in Georgia, government agencies responsible for youth, international organizations that are engaged in the work on youth issues, as well as experts working in the development of youth policy will be among the participants.
A special document will be developed based on the results of the forum, which will serve as a reflection of the Forum.
The goal of the forum is to facilitate constructive structured dialogue between representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations and provide information to participating organizations about the processes and challenges in the relevant field.
The forum also aims to increase awareness of youth organizations on the current processes, issues and programs in the youth field, establish a common vision for the development of the National Council of Georgian Youth Organizations, introduce the importance and significance of the "Youth Index", discuss European perspectives and reconciliation on major messages and determine the main challenges of youth policy implementation and communicating expectations with responsible government agencies.
The workshop format includes presentations, plenary discussions, working groups, and general discussion.
It is worth mentioning that any registered youth organization can participate in the forum.
The forum is an initiative by the Academy for Peace and Development (APD) and partner organizations.