40,000 out of 130,000 Inspected Cars Were Found to Be Faulty
Vazha Iordanishvili, Chairman of the Association of Inspection of Automobiles, stated at the press conference that 40,000 of the vehicles out of totally checked 130,000, were found to be faulty.
According to him, 30% of defective cars have not been repeatedly inspected. As he noted, the driver who visits the inspection center of the technologies for the second time in a month, will not pay for the service.
Iordanishvili added that the checked vehicles mostly have problems with the failure of the braking systems, the exhaust or the steering system.
“These faulty cars pose threat to the lives of the other people,” he stressed, adding the process of mandatory inspection of vehicles has become more transparent in order to reduce the risks of corruption.
At present, there are 40 inspecting centers across the country, arranged at 46 locations. There are 29 inspection lines in Tbilisi.
Obligatory technical inspection of vehicles took effect in Georgia on January 1, 2018. The first stage required trucks of over 3.5 tons and passenger cars with more than eight seats to undergo safety checks.
The second stage launched on July 1, 2018, required all vehicles registered to state entities to undergo a mandatory check, which was followed by the third stage from October 1.
From October 1, 2018, the third stage of mandatory technical inspections of vehicles was launched in Georgia, envisaging inspection of all automobiles with 3.0 engines and above.
From January 1, 2019, the technical inspection will be mandatory for all types of vehicles.