Opening Ceremony of training program for teachers from Pankisi Gorge
The opening ceremony of a training program for teachers from Pankisi Gorge took place at State Chancellery on December 20.
The ceremony included a seminar in Tbilisi and a study trip to Brussels.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, HE Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union, Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Irina Abuladze, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia were among the speakers during the opening ceremony.
Tsikhelashvili noted that the European and Euro-Atlantic course should be a conscious choice so that the population has maximum information and that this is the state priority.
"Propaganda that is trying to create myths and stereotypes about Europe and European integration is not unusual for us. We will continue to work more closely with teachers, pupils or general population," Ketevan Tsikhelashvili stated.
The program consists of various activities.
20 principals and teachers from schools in Pankisi Gorge will receive training on how to teach about Europe at their schools.
Throughout two days they will attend a seminar in Tbilisi that will give them information on Georgia's chosen path of European integration.
In February 2019 the teachers will travel to Brussels on a study trip, where they will be able to meet representatives of European institutions.
The aim of the training is to provide students in Pankisi Gorge with a chance to receive accurate information about the European Union and its relations with Georgia.
This training is conducted with the support of the European Union in a joint initiative by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality in partnership with the Information Center on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the European Union (EU) and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
Pankisi Gorge is a valley region in Georgia, in the upper reaches of River Alazani.
Various activities are held in Pankisi to promote and help teachers from Pankisi to develop and deepen their skills.
The project - “Promotion of Teacher’s Development in Pankisi Gorge” took place in Duisi village, at Roddy Scott Foundation in March 2018.