Georgian Top Officials Send New Year Wishes
Top Georgian officials, the prime minister and the president of Georgia have sent kind wishes for the Christmas and the New Year.
Both PM Mamuka Bakhtadze and the newly elected President Salome Zurabishvili emphasized the issue of Georgian occupied territories in their addresses.
“We are sparing no effort to put in place all the necessary conditions for their return to the homeland as soon as possible”, said Bakhtadze.
“I wish you a happy New Year with the hope that the next year will be successful for our country and for each of you… I wish a happy New Year to our Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots! I truly believe that with joint efforts we will take a step for a better future”, he said.
Bakhtadze stated that poverty, together with occupation of historic Georgian lands, still remain as a key problem for the country.
“A new economic policy and fair rules that we have introduced will bring results and every family will feel positive changes”, Bakhtadze claimed.
“We have all the resources to be a successful country where each family lives in dignity, I believe that 2019 will be a year of success and progress”, Bakhtadze added.
Zurabishvili sent warm wishes to Georgian citizens living in Tbilisi and in all regions and villages of Georgia.
“I send warm wishes to the soldiers and the police officers who ensure peace and order this night, I congratulate our soldiers participating in international missions in the distant Mali and Afghanistan. I plan to visit them in the nearest future.
“I wish a Happy New Year to our heroic compatriots living across the occupation line, in Gali and Akhalgori. I wish a Happy New Year to our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers; Let 2019 be a year of reconciliation”, Zurabishvili stated.