City Hall: 30m Hotel Not to Be Constructed in Vake Park
Tbilisi City Hall claims they will not allow company Budapest build a 30-meter high hotel in Vake Park, Central Tbilisi.
The company has the permission, issued during the previous mayor Davit Narmania in 2013.
However, the City Hall says the construction will not be allowed in one of the main parks of the capital.
Deputy Mayor Irakli Khmaladze says that the construction permit, issued in 2013 has no validity period and the company has the right to start the construction, but he clarified that an agreement has to be reached between the sides in order not to implement the planned construction.
“This is a very difficult situation. We are trying to prevent this from happening. We are categorically against building a 30-meter hotel in Vake Park. We will discuss all possible alternatives, but we have not reached an agreement yet, because the owner of the company does not agree to change the place or the parameters of the agreement,” he said.
Khmaladze explains that Vake Park is a unique place which needs to be protected from any such type of constructions.
“We will not let constructions there even if it costs us much. I hope we reach an agreement with the company,” he added.
On May 28, 2018, the Tbilisi Court of Appeals lifted the decision of the City Court to suspend the construction of the hotel in Vake Park.
By the decree # 1592 on 24 July 2013, then Mayor of Tbilisi issued a special (zonal) agreement for the construction of the hotels which had increased construction parameters.
The permission of the 30-meter hotel construction on 68, Chavchavadze Avenue in Vake Park was issued by the Architecture Service of the Mayor’s Office on September 20, 2018.
The decision was made as a result of the protests from environmentalists.