Lithuanian President, PM Pledge to Continue Supporting Georgia
President of the Republic of Lithuania Dalia Grybauskaite stated that Lithuania will keep its firm support to Georgia on its path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Grybauskaite made the statement at the meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, who is paying an official visit to Vilnius.
Lithuanian president hosted Bakhtadze at the Presidential Palace of the Republic of Lithuania on December 21.
The Georgian PM’s Press Office reports that the sides discussed the key issues of Georgia-Lithuania cooperation, regional state of affairs, and challenges facing Georgia, with emphasis on special support from European partners, including Lithuania, in overcoming the mentioned challenges.
At the meeting was underlined that Georgia is the Eastern Partnership's torchbearer, which is why the EU's more for more approach is most relevant in relation to Georgia.
The President of Lithuania commended Georgia's implemented and ongoing political, economic, and military reforms.
Before meeting Grybauskaite, Bakhtadze was welcomed by his Lithuanian counterpart, Saulius Skvernelis.
“The Georgian-Lithuanian relations are exemplary, but we think it is possible to further deepen economic cooperation,” Skvernelis said at the meeting.
He noted that the meeting discussed mutual cooperation and the issue of startups in Lithuania.
“In this direction, we have already attracted an investment of 183 million euros and I hope that new opportunities for the cooperation of our countries will emerge in this field, too. Cooperation at the municipal level is very encouraging. Half of the 60 municipalities in our country have partners in Georgia,” he said.
Lithuanian PM also reiterated his country supports Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
“In addition, we support Georgia to continue its reforms and maintain leadership among the EU's eastern partners. I wish you great success,” Skvernelis added.
According to Bakhtadze, Georgia highly values the close relationship with Lithuania.
“It is symbolic that our visit coincides with 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations existing between Georgia and Lithuania,” he said, adding the countries have a much longer history than the quarter-century diplomatic ties.
The PM said Georgia appreciates the long-lasting commitment demonstrated by Lithuania towards Georgia.
“Lithuania is actively trying to share its experience within the scope of Development Cooperation and EU Twinning Projects to assists us in the implementation of our reforms,” he said.
According to Bakhtadze, deepening ties between the Eastern partnership states was also one of the key topics of the meeting.
“One may say without exaggeration that Lithuania is the closest ally and friend of Georgia… It is gratifying that international and cultural relations are getting deeper, especially among our youth… I wish to once again express my gratitude for this to the authorities of the Republic of Lithuania,’ the PM stated at the joint press conference with Skvernelis.