Installation of Gas Detectors to Become Mandatory in Blocks of Flats
Installing gas detectors in the block of flats will become mandatory in blocks of flats in Georgia.
The information was released by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava.
According to her, people living in old buildings will be offered a preferential package, the form of which has yet to be determined, though she notes the issue is being considered by Tbilisi City Hall.
“We have begun working on the tightening of the legislation, which will apply both to gas suppliers and consumers. We are considering toughening of the administrative offenses,” she said.
Earlier the Deputy Minister said the requirements towards gas companies in the direction of construction and installation works will also be tightened, as well as the gasification in the individual residential areas and the equipment installation procedures.
According to Turnava, an information campaign about the safe consumption of gas will be launched in order to raise awareness of the population.
Irina Milorava, the Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, stated that it has not yet been decided who will cover the cost of the gas detectors – the citizens or the state.
She explained that the issue should be decided in different ways regarding new flats and old ones.
“This will be mainly the technical regulations concerning natural gas safety regulations and, accordingly, they will be to reflected in the GNERC regulations as well,” she added.
The issue of tightening gas regulations became important after two men died of CO intoxication on January 21. As the neighbors say, the cause might have been an improperly installed gas heater.
Moreover, a deadly gas explosion in Didi Dighomi District on January 16 killed 4 people, while 8 others received severe injuries.