US Ambassador: Russia must Withdraw its Troops from Georgia
Russia must withdraw its troops from Georgia, the talks should be resumed regarding the issue and Georgia should restore full control over its territory, - acting US Ambassador Ross Wilson has told the Adjara TV.
When responding to a question on the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity and the future of the people living in the occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), Wilson replied that the "US has a very firm position regarding this issue.”
“The United States recognizes the territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders, does not recognize the independence of the occupied territories and does not recognize the desire of another state to deploy its military forces in the area.
Of course, Russia must withdraw its troops from Georgia, the talks should be resumed over this issue and Georgia has to restore a full control over its territory,” Wilson said, adding that the solution to this conflict will be the ‘’beginning of a new chapter in the life of Georgia and the whole region’’.
In December 2018 The US House of Representatives passed a supportive act which not only condemned the occupation of Georgian lands but also provided sanctions against those who violate human rights in the two Russia-occupied regions of Georgia.
The bill prohibited entry into the United States and demanded the freezing of assets of all individuals who were charged with violation of fundamental human rights in the Georgian occupied regions and for those who assisted in the offenses.
Previously the Congress confirmed many resolutions in support of Georgia. However, the support act is more important as a document than as a resolution, the Georgian Foreign Ministry says.