PM: 2019 was a particularly successful year for us in Davos
2019 was a particularly successful year for us in Davos and I am confident that the economic policy that we carry out in the country will gain us much more success, - Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, said on Friday while summing up his visit to the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos.
The Prime Minister noted that meetings were held both with business and political leaders and Georgia’s progress was noted at every economic panel.
"Georgia is referred to as the most successful country, which underwent both democratic and economic transformation. It makes me proud to hear this. Many of our neighbors request us to help them in the implementation of reforms that have already been carried out in Georgia. We used this platform and held very important negotiations with companies that plan to make foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia. Interest has been expressed towards all sectors, starting from consumption goods and ended with energy. It was particularly indispensable for me to meet companies operating in the sector of high technologies. They perceive legislation that we intend to introduce from the second half of the year as an essential pre-requisite for their exposure to Georgia. Unfortunately, we have not seen an abundance of high tech investments in recent years and it is particularly important for me to get investments exactly from companies operating in the sector of high technologies," the Prime Minister said.
Mamuka Bakhtadze noted that the most important message from the Georgian side was that the country has all the preconditions to become an economic hub of the region and feedback was also positive towards this strategy. “Georgia will essentially transform into an economic hub of our region, which means that we will be able to create more jobs and ultimately combat poverty in the country," PM Bakhtadze said.
The Prime Minister also summarized the key political meetings held on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos and noted that tangible progress of the country has been noted again towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
"Collective messages in support of Georgia were once again heard from all our friendly nations and I wish to particularly thank them for this. 2018 was a very significant year and we had undoubtedly tangible progress towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration. I am confident that 2019 will be much more successful," PM Bakhtadze said.
Slovak gov’t denies connection with tourism event hosting Abkhaz 'delegation'
The Slovak Foreign Ministry says that the state government has no connection with the ITF SLOVAKIATOUR 2019 international tourist exhibition in which the members of the so-called government of the Georgian occupied region of Abkhazia are participating.
The Abkhaz media reports that “the delegation of the Abkhaz republic” is participating in the exhibition which opened yesterday in Bratislava.
The Slovak Foreign Ministry says that the event was organised by a private company which is headed by a Russian national," the Georgian Foreign Ministry told the media.
The ministry stated that responding to the incident Slovakia once again reiterated its support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.