Murder, attempted murder and rape cases increased
Only 173 of the 2,154 offences committed against life were solved in 2018, the Interior Ministry says. The figures were 184 and 1013 respectively in 2017.
The rates of murder attempts, murder, domestic violence and rape have been increased in the country in 2018.
58, 412 crimes were registered and 20, 233 out of them were solved in 2018, while investigation was launched in 37, 944 cases in 2017 and 37, 944 of them were solved.
116 individuals were charged in 2018 for various offences committed against minors.
The ministry stated that:
Four were detained for rape.
Two for committing sexual offences other than rape.
24 for indecency to minors.
86 for consensual sexual relationship with those under 16.
The Ministry claims that a bill is already drafted which provides tougher punishment for those convicted of sexual crimes against minors.
Such individuals will be deprived of the right to work at educational institutions.
The Ministry will also create a special database of all people convicted for sexual crimes against minors.
“The individuals will be under permanent surveillance to prevent sexual crimes against minors,” the Ministry reports.
The United National Movement opposition has demanded the coming of Georgian Prime Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze to answer questions regarding the increased crime and other “painful” issues.
The PM is scheduled to come to Parliament on 22 March.
Deputy Interior Minister Natia Mezvrishvili says that more people report about possible crimes now than earlier, which is one of the reasons why the crime rate has been increased.