Exhibition "Postcard" by Oleg Timchenko
IArt Gallery opened a personal exhibition "Postcard" by Oleg Timchenko on 14 February, which will remain open until March 3.
Oleg Timchenko is a contemporary painter and founder of the "10th Floor Group". He was born in Old Tbilisi and studied Painting at the Tbilisi Academy of Fine Arts.
From 19871991, Timchenko worked as a painter in the Marjanishvili Theater.
His early works of the 1980s are noted with ascetic expressionism and were gradually replaced by firework expression determined by the intensity of color and stroke. Timchenko has been following these two styles since the very beginning of his career, but with time the margin between them became more obvious.
Timchenko's works create a whole set of contrasting characters sad angels, tragic dancing gnomes, wonderstruck forest ghosts sometimes with childish expressions. His works are often decorated with roses, precious stones, and jewelry.
IArt gallery, the host of the event, usually offers permanent expositions of classical and modern art, personal and group exhibitions and creative events.