Attempted robbery on Bank of Georgia branch
Several armed people rushed into the Bank of Georgia branch in the Gldani district early on March 8 to steal money. They exchanged shots with security guards in the process.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs reported that nobody was injured.
Police claimed that the attackers were unable to steal money and left a scene with a car which was allegedly stolen before the incident took place.
The investigation has been launched for burglary, the illegal purchase and the possession of arms and illegal deprivation of liberty.
The incident took place in the sixth micro-district of Gldani, in the outskirts of Tbilisi.
The opposition says that the crime rate has been significantly increased in Georgia and the wrong policy of the current government is to blame.
The number of crimes increased by 55.81 percent in January-July of 2018, compared to the same period of the last year, the statistics provided by the Internal Affairs Ministry reads.
The statistics show that 33, 054 crimes were reported in January-July of 2018 in Georgia.
Crime against property is still the most prevalent in Georgia. Between January-July of 2018 13,256 crimes against property were recorded.
The second most common crime in Georgia is a crime against physical well-being (6,311 crimes), of which 2,939 were a result of domestic violence.