Evening of Georgian Classical Music - David Aladashvili & Co.
An evening of Georgian Classical Music will take place on April 4 at Tbilisi State Conservatoire, featuring David Aladashvili, Irine Sherazadishvili (soprano), Irakli Evstapishvili, K. Vardeli String Quartet and Georgian Strings (Georgian Philharmonic).
Young Georgian pianist, David Aladashvili performs in Georgia on a regular basis.
He began taking piano lessons at age eleven. He is a recipient of Georgia’s Presidential Scholarship for Piano Performances.
In 2007, he was invited to join the pre-college division of The Juilliard School in New York City. David studied under Matti Raekallio and Jerome Lowenthal, receiving his Bachelor’s in 2012 and his Master’s in 2014.
David has participated in many international competitions, given recitals and appeared as a soloist with orchestras across Europe and America. He participated in Georgia’s International Competition for Young Pianists in 2001 and Moscow’s Vladimir Spikanov International Festival in 2005.
He was awarded the Grand Prix at the Nikolai Rubinstein Piano Competition in 2006 in Paris. He has also participated in Sag Harbor’s Vladimir Nielsen Piano Festival in 2008 and 2009 and Salzburg International Summer Academy in 2011 and 2013 where he studied with Karl-Heinz Kämmerling and Dmitri Bashkirov.
It is worth mentioning that David gave his Carnegie Hall debut in 2010 when he performed a solo recital at the world-renowned Weill Recital Hall.
In the Gramilano Questionnaire - Musicians’ Edition he noted that one of the proudest moments was organizing an evening of all Georgian music in 2011.
“In 2011, as a student at The Juilliard School, I organized a recital called David Aladashvili and Co. – an evening of all Georgian music, inviting 25 Juilliard artists from all over the world, to perform only Georgian composers’ works. I was extremely proud that day… I was proud to be Georgian,” he said.