Preliminary results of presidential elections in Ukraine show that people long for changes
MP Salome Samadashvili made a statement on preliminary results of the Ukrainian elections.
“Ukrainians got fed up with unrealizable reforms, a country sunk into corruption and desire for true changes,” stated opposition MP Salome Samadashvili on the issue.
According to her, the first round of the elections shows that it is time for transformations in Ukraine.
“Despite the fact that the ruling political forces in Ukraine will try to influence the second round, the difference by which Zelenski precedes other candidates is considerably high. This shows that Ukrainians got fed up with unrealizable reforms, a country sunk into corruption and desire for true changes. The EU also wishes for transformations in Ukraine, as it is completely disappointed with the reforms that have been conducted in Ukraine until today."
"It seems that the time for changes in Ukraine has come. Citizens of Ukraine, as well as the international commonwealth, agree with this. It is a very important message for our country, as we share the same challenge an oligarch ruler,” Samadashvili stated.
The second round of presidential elections in Ukraine will be held on April 21 between an actor and showman Vladimir Zelensky and an acting president Petro Poroshenko.
Saakashvili plans to return to Ukraine after Poroshenko loses power
Former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili changed his decision regarding returning to Ukraine on April 1 and made a relevant statement through Ukrainian media sources.
“I said that I would fly to Ukraine on April 1 if Petro Poroshenko could not get into the second round. I do not see this happening so far,” Saakashvili stated.
Also, according to him, as soon as Poroshenko loses power and the command about him not being allowed to enter Ukraine isn’t valid anymore, Saakashvili will use his legitimate right to return to Ukraine.