Theatre of National Palace – 78
Georgian National Youth Palace hosted an event dedicated to the theatre on April 24.
Theatrical Direction of the National Youth Palace has a history of 78 years, which has raised a number of successful artists, actors, and directors.
The documentary movie “Theatre of National Palace – 78” was screened during the event.
Head of the Municipal Department of Culture, Education, Sport and Youth Affairs, Irakli Gvilava, Director of Tbilisi National Youth Palace, Tika Rukhadze and Artistic Director of the Palace, Gogi Todadze, thanked the Head of Theatrical Direction of Georgian National Youth Palace, Zora Egutia for raising successful generation and congratulated on her birthday.
Egutia received a certificate on behalf of the President of Georgia for productive pedagogic activities throughout the years.
Several artists and actors delivered speeches, remembering how they started developing their skills at Theatrical Direction of the National Youth Palace years ago. These artists included Zaal Chikobava, Guram Jashi, Murman Jinoria, and others.
The ceremony was attended by representatives of different generations.
A star opening took place at the end of the event.
The event was supported by Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian Art Agency and the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia.
Over the past 77 years, the cultural-educational center has served school-age children and adolescents for reasonable use of spare time and contributes to getting additional extracurricular education. National Palace is the leading organization of non-formal education in Georgia. Nowadays in the circles of the National Youth and Children’s Palace are united 4500 pupils.
Theatrical Direction of the palace features familiarization with theatrical art and its genres, in circles of recitation where students have a chance to refine speech, learn literature, to have an opportunity to meet prominent figures of art, authors, poets, actors.