Large-Scale Georgia, Europe Cultural Project Launched in Georgia
The large-scale Georgia, Europe cultural project, initiated and organized by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, and implemented with support from the Government of Georgia was launched on May 6 in Tbilisi.
The goal of the project is to enhance the image of Georgia as a country with an ancient culture and traditions, to support the European integration of the country as a reliable and strong partner in the international arena.
Also, the project involves the joint implementation of cultural programs in cooperation with partner countries and international organizations and foundations.
In addition to this, under the program, numerous cultural and educational events will be held throughout the country in the course of a year, including festivals, international exhibitions, concerts, and others.
Moreover, the Europe project started with the international forum Connecting Cultures-Shaping a Creative Future for Georgia and Europe.
The project presentation was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze. He said Georgia is a unique country with ancient culture and traditions.
“Georgia is the country where any person can fully understand the significance of its history and its unique culture. Our country comes from the depths of the millennium and this is precisely what makes it unique. For centuries the Georgian culture has been shaped by a diverse history that has provided a strong national identity and contributed to the perception of a special character of its culture,” he said.
The PM noted that the identity of Georgian culture with the European culture is obvious and clear for any of the visitors of the country.
“That is why I always say that the choice of the Georgian nation to become a full-fledged member of the European family is not just a political choice, it is also a civilizational choice. I'm sure this forum will provide the foundation for starting a series of dialogues that will gather various European cultures and will introduce the role of the Georgian, Georgian European culture amid this diversity of European cultures,” he added.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili also delivered a speech at the event. According to her, Georgia does not have such natural resources as gas or oil but it has its unique culture.
“Culture is the essence, history, past, and future of Georgia. The miracle that Georgia has survived for so many centuries is related to its culture, its European and Christian culture,” she said.
The president noted that after Georgia restored its independence, the contemporary European culture came back and returned Georgia to its democratic past with the help of Europe.