International Military Logistics Exercise launched in Georgia
A multinational logistics command post exercise started at the Vaziani military base, south of Tbilisi on May 6.
LOGDEV 19 will train logistics personnel in the planning and execution of multinational operations and will increase their interoperability in deployment and logistic support during activities.
The military logistics exercise is led by the United States Army.
As the Ministry Of Defense of Georgia reported, a total of 130 participants are planned to participate in the exercise, joining from Azerbaijan, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Finland, Georgia, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Sweden, Ukraine, and the United States.
Defense Minister, Levan Izoria noted that the exercise is designed to bring the countrys logistics support closer to NATO standards, 'so that we are able to operate in multinational environments.'
Counter-Protest against Russia's Immortal Regiment in Tbilisi
On May 9, the counter-protest rally against 'Immortal Regiment' will take place in Vake. The organizer of the protest is the movement 'Russia is Occupant'.
According to them, the purpose of the rally is not trying to disrupt the process of 'Immortal Regiment' but to be able to state the opposite opinion peacefully.
'The 'Immortality Regiment' does not recognize Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. On May 9, Vladimir Putin, the main enemy of our country, will hold parades on the territory of Georgia not only on Chavchavadze Avenue (Tbilisi) but in Batumi, Gori, Akhalkalaki, and Ninotsminda,' reads the description of the event on Facebook.
Over the years, the so-called Immortal Regiment procession marking the Soviet victory over Nazi Germany becomes more significant and more widespread.
Prompted by Russian embassies and Kremlin-friendly nongovernmental organizations, the Immortal Regiment has come under criticism by many.