Discussions about Georgia at US Congressional Hearing
The US Congress holds a public briefing, where the recent visit of the congressional delegation to Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, and Ukraine was discussed during the meeting.
The meeting was attended by David Price, an American politician serving as the US Representative for North Carolina's 4th congressional district since 1997 and Vernon Gale Buchanan, a member of the United States House of Representatives.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the members of the House of Representatives focused on the consolidation process of Georgia's democracy and emphasized the importance of parliamentary democracy in the country.
Georgia's ambassador to the United States David Bakradze also attended the meeting.
He emphasized the significance of the reforms carried out in Georgia and thanked the congressmen for their support for Georgia's territorial integrity.
The US Congressional Delegation visited Georgia in April as part of the House Democracy Partnership (HDP).
The HDP is a bipartisan, twenty-member commission of the US House of Representatives that works directly with partner countries around the world to support the development of efficient, independent, and responsive legislative institutions.
Statement on the fourth wave of judicial reform by EU Delegation and US Embassy
The EU Delegation to Georgia and the US Embassy have shared a statement about the fourth wave of judicial reforms.
The statement says that the US Embassy and the EU representation positively assessed the working group working on the fourth wave of judicial reform. Also, the group hopes that more attention will be paid to the recommendations offered by the US and EU delegations.
They also expressed hope for further cooperation.