Helicopter crashed in Kazbegi
Three people died after a helicopter crash in Kazbegi. Two of them were crew members and one an employee of the Rooms Hotel Kazbegi. Investigation on the crash of a private helicopter has been launched under Article 275 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
As witnesses say, they heard a sound of an explosion and saw that "a helicopter in the air was on fire and then crashed to the ground."
"Adjara Group fully cooperates with the investigative agencies," reads the special statement released by the owner company of the Rooms Hotel, Adjara Group.
As the Executive Director of "Adjara Group," Valer Chekheria said, the helicopter went through technical inspection on May 22. "Unfortunately, our three workers, a pilot, and two employees died. As I know, the helicopter took off from Kazbegi and crashed quickly afterward. The helicopter did not have technical problems, it was checked regularly. We are working with the investigators," noted Chekheria.
According to the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the helicopter was of American-Canadian production. As they noted, the aircraft "was the BELL-505, which was issued in 2018 and registered by the Civil Aviation Agency on June 15, 2018."
Puppy from Gori will leave for Hollywood
A dog named George, found on one of the gas stations in Gori, will start a new life in Hollywood.
Seamus and Juliana Dever, actors of the Castle, American TV series, are taking the dog to California. "Anyone able to adopt a puppy from Georgia (the country)? We found this sweet boy, maybe 4 months old, an hour from Tbilisi today. We fed, watered, and loved on him, but couldn't rescue because the shelter needs a commitment of adoption," twitted Juliana Dever.
Turnava to deliver a speech in Parliament
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava will deliver a speech at the Parliament on the sitting of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee today, on June 7.
Turnava will discuss four issues: miners' strike in Chiatura; construction of Poti Deepsea Port; events of May 21 in Pankisi gorge and a contract with Gazprom.
The minister was invited by the Committee, and the meeting is scheduled to begin at 12:00 PM.
Natia Turnava was appointed as the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development on April 18.