Trade-Economic Agreement signed between Georgia and Serbia
The first session of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Serbia was held in Tbilisi on July 3-4, with the bilateral signature of the Protocol. The document was signed by Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Genadi Arveladze and the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia, Nemanja Stevanovic.
According to the protocol, the priority directions of bilateral trade-economic relations were defined. Among them are bilateral trade cooperation, transport, tourism, intellectual property protection, and other priority directions. In particular, the sides agreed that Georgia will host tour operators and journalists from Serbia, who will ensure Georgia's promotion in their homeland. The parties have also reached an agreement to discuss the possibility of negotiating a free trade agreement.
One of the main topics of discussion was the experience of Serbia, as a candidate for EU membership and its path of European integration. For this purpose, a format of dialogue will be established between Georgia and Serbia, which will be signed at the Batumi Conference, which will take place this week.
In his speech, Arveladze talked about the importance of Serbia’s experience for Georgia.
“It is very important for us to get acquainted with Serbia’s experience on its path to European integration. Georgia is implementing fundamental reforms in different directions, based on the Association Agreement. Thus, in cooperation with Serbia, as a candidate for the EU membership, we will create a special dialogue format that will help us on our path to the European integration,” noted Deputy Minister of Economy.
Nemanja Stevanovic talked about the relations between Serbia and Georgia.
“We have excellent political relations with Georgia. The protocol that we signed today will take us to a higher level of bilateral trade and economic relations. I am confident that this document will promote enhancement and expansion of economic links between our countries,” stressed State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Serbia.
Within the first session of the Georgia-Serbia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, a Business Forum was also organized by the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries.
Relations between the two countries are getting stronger. A few months ago, the meeting was held between ex-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze and Prime Minister of Serbia, Ana Brnabic.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the continuation of friendly relations between the two countries, intensification of political dialogue and improvement of economic cooperation. They also agreed that there is an excellent potential for the development of economic ties, and estimated that in the coming period, focus should be placed on strengthening economic cooperation.