Tusk slams Russia for banning flights with Georgia
The President of the European Council, Donald Tusk says Russia’s action to ban direct flights with Georgia, is “unfair.”
Tusk made the statement at the joint press conference with the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili in the Black Sea coastal city of Batumi on July 11.
“Russia’s decision on flights ban to Georgia is disproportionate unfair and unjustified. The EU stands in solidarity with Georgia, and we fully confirm the territorial integrity of Georgia,” he said.
Tusk also noted that Georgia and the EU share common values.
“Georgia has repeatedly demonstrated its commitment to democratic reforms, to establish the rule of law. All this is based on very strong decisions,” he added.
According to the President of the European Council, the judicial system in Georgia is gaining more public confidence in Georgia and the economy becomes much more attractive for foreign investments.
“You need solidarity within the country. Democracy is for development and not for creating civil confrontations and wars,” he underlined when commenting on the recent developments in Tbilisi.
Also, Tusk welcomed the introduction of proportional elections for 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia and pointed out that it contributes to the democratic development of the country.
“I welcome the ongoing processes when the shortcomings observed during the previous elections are being taken into consideration and rectified. More attention to human rights protection and the fact that the government decided to conduct proportional parliamentary elections in 2020 contributes to the development of Georgia’s democracy, its progress, and I hope everyone will work hard to enhance this possibility,” he stressed.
Georgian President also made statements at the joint press conference. According to her, with the President of the European Council, she discussed the recent unrest created in Georgia.
“All this is related to the fact that 20 percent of our territory is occupied. This is the subject of frustration, and in the long term perspective, it is a problem that can destabilize our country,” she said.
She pointed out that Georgia only sees peaceful solution of the problem and wants to find the way out with the EU and its partners.
“Georgia has nothing to prove, despite all the tensions, and we all, together with European partners, will find the solution regarding the occupied territories and do not want Russian military power in our country. This is our goal,” Zurabishvili emphasized.
Donald Tusk arrived in Georgia to attend the event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
On June 21, 2019, Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a decree banning Russian airlines from flying to Georgia from July 8 in response to anti-Moscow rallies in Tbilisi.