Workshop - Comparison of Economic Integration Models in Europe and Asia
Asian Development Bank (ADBI) and Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Program, together with TSU International School of Economics (ISET) and Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, conducted a workshop on regional economic integration on July 30 at ISET.
During the workshop the topics of regional economic integration were discussed by Ekaterine Mikabadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Rovshan Mahmudov, Senior Trade Officer of CAREC Institute, Peter Morgan, ADBI Chief Consultant, Tamar Sulukhia, Ph.D. ISET and ISET-PI Director, Saeed Qadir, CAREC Institute and Oxford University senior researcher, Frank Rovekamp, East Asian Institute and the Ludwigshafen University of Applied Sciences Professor, Gong Cheng, Senior Economist and policy strategist at the European Stability Mechanism, Donghyun Park, ADB Principal Economist and others.
The purpose of the workshop is to help public officials from participating countries better understand the perspectives and legal approaches of regional economic integration, fiscal and monetary integration, as well as integration into the energy and environmental sectors.
While applying best practices and experiences from regional initiatives to help them create a comprehensive framework for regional economic integration, participating countries had a chance to share regional economic integration experiences;
At the end of the workshop, participants developed policy recommendations.
Within the framework of the workshop, Georgia hosted representatives of the public sector from Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Mongolia, Georgia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and China, which are actively involved in the development of regional economic integration policies, programs, strategies and projects.
ISET is an institution training leaders for academia, the public and private sectors in the entire South Caucasus region. It brings to the region an international university culture that combines education with research and social engagement. The School offers: A two-year Master's Program in Economics adhering to international academic standards with English language instruction by visiting and permanent international faculty.
ADBI provides intellectual input for policymakers in ADB’s developing member countries (DMCs). It does so by conducting research with a focus on medium- to long-term development issues of strategic importance that affects the region and through capacity building and training (CBT) activities that contribute to ADB’s overarching objective of poverty reduction.
CAREC Institute (CI) is an intergovernmental organization contributing to the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Program through knowledge generation and capacity building.