Mamuka Khazaradze talks about his new movement
Mamuka Khazaradze, founder of TBC Bank, once again announces that he will start a civil movement in September. As Khazaradze wrote on his social network, the main goal of the movement will be to protect dignity and to fight for a dignified Georgia.
According to him, if people want to build a strong Georgia, the most important thing is to give dignity back to the people of the country. “These are the words of Giorgi Chkondideli, we need to start from there today – give dignity back to Georgian people.”
Khazaradze talked about the youth of the country and said that Georgian people do not deserve to be in the situation that they face today. “Considering the potential that Georgia people have, especially Georgian youth, hardworking, smart and professional people, even emigrants who are working in other countries only to help their families… People of our country do not deserve to be in this kind of situation,” wrote Khazarade on his Facebook.
In his words, a country with a small economy that has no strategic goals cannot develop properly.
As he said, the country cannot develop this way, “we need to unite, set specific goals for our country and our people, avoid criticizing the past and think and move towards the future.”
In the beginning of last month, Khazaradze announced that he would be creating a a public movement in September to unite professionals from different fields to and to unite the country and make it economically stable.
Khazaradze also noted that that the Georgian government and political parties are failing people, and they can’t respond to the challenges Georgia faces. According to him, the movement will be staffed with individuals with progressive and pro-western attitudes and values.
Few weeks ago, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze were sentenced to GEL 700,000 bail each by Tbilisi City Court, while also being forbidden to leave Georgia without informing and getting permission from the investigative agency.
Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) and its member organizations say that the allegations against Khazaradze and Japaridze are connected to the announcement of the public movement.
“It is concerning that after Mamuka Khazaradze announced the creation of a public movement, Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched an investigation under Article 194 of the Civil Code for legalization of unlawful incomes against the TBC Bank founders – Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze,” reads the statement published by HRHT.