US donated $ 700,000 to Georgia for establishment of Children's Oncology Center
The United States has donated $ 700,000 to the Georgian side to establish a medical center to fight childhood cancer.
USAID, in partnership with the President of Georgia in supporting the new Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Center at Tbilisi Jo Ann Clinic through cooperation with Global Healing and worldwide renowned St. Jude Children’s Hospital, is setting new, higher standards in Georgian healthcare. With the motto - “Healthy families are the backbone of a prosperous society.”
“No child should ever get sick, but sadly, they sometimes do. To help Georgia develop a state-of-the-art center for comprehensive cancer treatment, the U.S. Government awarded Global Healing and the Jo Ann Medical Center $700,000 to establish a new Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Center in Tbilisi,” the US Embassy in Georgia published a statement on September 18th via Facebook.
For 24 years, the American people have provided over $1.5 billion in assistance to Georgia through USAID.
Adjara Group to open new Rooms Hotel in mountainous region of Kokhta-Mitarbi
This year Adjara Group is opening a new Rooms Hotel in the picturesque mountainous region of Kokhta-Mitarbi.
The ski-in/ski-out hotel, located under the mount Kokhta, is a combination of charming and traditional luxury. Rooms Hotel Kokhta will include 95 guestrooms and 69 apartments, a conference hall, a restaurant, lounge bar and a terrace with a 360 view, a swimming pool, gym, and spa.
“Implementing this project will get Georgia closer to standards of the leading mountain resorts,” says Valeri Chekheria, CEO of Adjara Group.
Rooms Hotel Kokhta is a joint project of New Mitarbi and Adjara Group that is being developed with the financial support from TBC Bank and EBRD.
Rooms Hotels is a young and independent lifestyle hotel brand based in Georgia that has quickly emerged as the premier leader of distinctive hospitality experiences in the region.
Kokhta-Mitarbi is a resort with unique natural and climatic conditions. This area attracts visitors during all four seasons and is a perfect place for family vacations, hiking, and skiing.