“Silknet” and “Euronews” sign agreement on establishing “Euronews Georgia”
Following the announcement of the Memorandum of Understanding in July 2019, Euronews and Silknet signed an agreement establishing Euronews Georgia.
The official signing ceremony was held on September 18 in Tbilisi. President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili, EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell and the Ambassador of France to Georgia, Diego Colas attended the official signing ceremony and addressed the audience.
The relevant document was signed by “Euronews” Director Michael Pieters and “Silknet” Supervisory Board Chairman George Ramishvili.
Michael Peters, CEO of “Euronews” expressed his readiness and commitment to the project:
"I am pleased that as a result of the negotiations, which lasted only a few months, we reached a final agreement on the establishment of “Euronews Georgia”. We are ready to assist our partner “Silknet” in launching of a new television channel that will cover not only international but local news as well. Channel will also provide the viewer with unbiased information presenting all sides of discussions, following “Euronews” editorial policy."
Giorgi Ramishvili, Chairman of the “Silknet” Supervisory Board emphasized the importance of new quality outlet entering the media market:
"I am very pleased with the new news channel, “Euronews Georgia”, entering the Georgian media market. It will be a high quality product that will enrich Georgian media. I would like to underline the fact that along with the editorial policy, personnel policy will be in full compliance with the standards Euronews. We plan to launch “Euronews Georgia” in the autumn of next year. I believe this is another step towards Georgia's European integration, and for Silknet the next step is to offer more opportunities for its customers - a global-scale local channel. "
Under the terms of the agreement, “Euronews Georgia” will benefit from the recognition and reputation of the “Euronews” brand, linking its new channel with the well-known name in freelance journalism. “Euronews” will provide content created by the European edition of “Euronews Georgia”, which will be broadcast alongside local, Georgian, media content. In return, “Euronews” will use content produced by its Georgian franchisee to create media interest in the region.
For its part, Euronews ensures strict impartiality of the Georgian channel, appointing itself as chief editor of the newly created channel, and will staff and oversee the editorial board. The editorial board defines strategic editorial directions and establishes editorial policies and balanced broadcasting rules in line with fundamental media values (such as editorial policy independence, freedom of expression, impartiality, and other core values of independent media).
“Euronews Georgia's” strategic media consultant has been already appointed. Lucian Sarbi, editor-in-chief of Euronews in the past, will help local team to set up a television channel. Staff selection for the new channel will also begin shortly. About 50 people will be employed.
“Euronews” is continental Europe's leading international news channel with significantly higher access than its competitors. It broadcasts in 160 countries and reports monthly to nearly 400 million households and 135 million people, according to the Global Web Index. Euronews Broadcasting enjoys a solid reputation for impartial news media based on the highest standards. Its "All Views" editorial policy defines Euronews as a credible and independent media outlet. In line with its strategic plan to become the world's first "global-local media", the media company has so far signed three agreements establishing a “Euronews” franchise in Albania, Serbia and now in Georgia.
JSC Silknet, the partner of “Euronews” within the project and a subsidiary of Silk Road Group, is the leading company in Georgia offering a wide range of telecommunications products including Internet, TV, fixed telephone services and business telecommunications services.