PM Gakharia meets with OSCE special representative to discuss developments in occupied regions
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia met with the special representative of OSCE for South Caucasus and Co-Chair of the Geneva International Discussions Rudolf Michalka on September 21.
“The recent developments in Georgia's occupied territories undermine regional security, and it is crucial for the international community to raise this issue in high-level international and bilateral formats with Russia,” noted Gakharia.
During the meeting, sides discussed human rights violations and discrimination against ethnic Georgians in the occupied regions, illegal borderization, and the occupying forces’ destructive steps near the village of Chorchana, Khashuri Municipality.
They also noted that there is a need to strengthen the format of the Geneva International Discussions, and to solve issues raised at the meetings under the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM).
The OSCE Special Representative pledged to continue active work together with the other co-chair organizations in order to ensure constructive and result-oriented negotiations under the Geneva format.
Gakharia talked about the importance of OSCE support for peaceful conflict-resolution, and expressed readiness to continue close cooperation with the organization.
Georgian wrestlers win at Worl Chaimpionship
Georgian wrestler Beka Lomtadze became world champion after beating Russian Magomedrasul Idrisov 6-1 at the World Championship final in Kazakhstan.
Also, Geno Petriashvili, another Georgian freestyle wrestler (125 kg), defeated Taha Akgül from Turkey and won the title of the World Champion for the third time.
Petriashvili won his first senior world title at the Paris 2017 World Championships after defeating rival Taha Akgül by the score of 10-8 in a back-and-forth match. After which he won his second world title at Budapest 2018 World Championships.