Archil Talakvadze presents ten major challenges of the fall session
The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze held a presentation of the ten major challenges for the fall session.
“I would like to present the ten main challenges and issues that the Parliament of Georgia will work on during the Fall Session. This is going to be one of the most exciting sessions and I will try to periodically report on our work,” noted the Speaker.
According to Talakvadze, he and his colleagues are working hard on a new electoral reform. “We are working with the civil society, the opposition and our international partners on this issue. We will try our best to close discussions of this reform successfully in the fall session,” said the Chairman of the Parliament.
Speaking about the electoral reform, the Speaker of Parliament also explained that the government had decided to hold elections by the proportional system in 2024, and it was precisely by public demand that the date was set for 2020.
According to him, very important changes are planned in the legislation in terms of electoral reform.
The Speaker of Parliament named judicial reform one of the most important challenges of the fall session. According to Talakvadze, the nomination of candidates starts on Monday and the Parliament will ensure a democratic and transparent process. All citizens will have the opportunity to observe the process of election of judges and the decisions that the Parliament will make on this issue.
European and Euro-Atlantic integration also represents one of the ten challenges named by the Speaker. “European and Euro-Atlantic integration is one of the challenges of the Parliament's fall session and the Parliament has quite ambitious plans in this direction," Talakvadze said.
As he said interparliamentary cooperation with the parliaments of EU member states is planned to become more effective. During the Fall Session, Members of Parliament will actively participate in the International Parliamentary Assemblies.
Speaking about the challenges of the Fall Session, the Speaker of Parliament talked about the importance of parliamentary oversight and the new parliamentary instruments for its effective implementation.
Talakvadze presented the forms and instruments of parliamentary oversight to the media and the public.
Budget is also among the ten challenges for these fall sessions, according to Talakvadze, it is important to make the new budget even more solid and tailored to the needs of society.
Speaking about territorial integrity and anti-occupation policy, the Speaker of Parliament said that this represents the most important challenge for the country and that Parliament plans to make practical decisions in this regard during the fall sessions.
Talakvadze spoke about the legislative changes, which provide for the support of those living in the villages located near the occupation line.
Speaking about the field of environment, one of the challenges named by Talakvadze, the Speaker highlighted the planned legislative changes in terms of the effective legislative monitoring of vehicle technical inspection.
Speaker also talked about the rights of children, saying "the rights of the children will be one of the priorities for the Parliament to continue working on and, after the adoption of the law, within the framework of the Fall Session, we will actively monitor how effectively children rights regulations are implemented."
Another important challenge of the Fall Session that the Speaker named is business support and implementation of legislative changes in this direction.
While talking about supporting agriculture, Talakvadze focused on the mechanisms and needs for effective enforcement a land reform. He said the parliament had passed a good law on ‘Agricultural Land Ownership’ and that it needs support for enforcement in real life.
According to Talakvadze, Parliament will work hard on the presented challenges and themes during the fall session. The fall session of the parliament opened on September 3.