Georgian Wine Festival 2019
The 3rd edition of the Georgian Wine Festival will take place on October 12 from 12:00 to 19:00 at Shardeni, Sioni Street.
Event is organized by online shop and media portal and "Meidan Group" where Georgian small, medium and large-scaled winemakers will present their wines.
Georgian Wine Festival 2019" will be loaded with a variety of activities, including wine tasting and exhibition-selling, unique brewery cheese, Georgian music, theatrical performances, fireworks, etc.
In addition to wine tasting and exhibition-sale, the festival will present different types of wine-related products: cheese, Churchkhela, dried fruit, and honey. Guests will also be able to taste them. Wine accessories and books about Georgia will be exhibited.
The registration of wine companies launched on September 14. carefully chooses each wine and place only the best ones into its store and tasting corners, most of these wines are not available at wine shops, supermarkets or restaurants because they are produced by relatively small cellars and they are not distributed to large trade centers. And even though is created for foreign tourists as well, the prices are not exaggerated.
The goal is to popularize Georgian wine making culture among Georgians and foreign tourists, as well as giving them opportunities to taste the original wines made from rare grape varieties, as well as give foreign customers the possibility to order Georgian wines via internet and receive them at their homes. also helps the winemakers who produce quality wines to make their products more popular. tasting corners include Biblus Gallery’ - 7 Kandelaki street and 7 Chavchavadze street, Tbilisi International Airport, ‘Biblus Gallery’ in Batumi and the cross of Erekle II and Bakhtrioni streets in Telavi.
A number of Wine Festivals and tastings take place in Georgia and abroad throughout the year, including the New Wine Festival in spring and other events around the world. It is worth mentioning that the International Black Sea Wine Festival took place in August, which was organized by the “Georgian Wine Foundation.”
Georgia is one of the oldest wine regions in the world. The fertile valleys and protective slopes of the Transcaucasia were home to grapevine cultivation and neolithic wine production for at least 8000 years.