Salome Zurabishvili to take part in General Assembly of the United Nations
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili will take part in the 74th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
Salome Zurabishvili has already arrived in the United States. President will address leaders of about 200 countries around the world during the general debate on Wednesday, September 25. President’s speech is expected from 20:00 to 21:00 Tbilisi time.
Summits or high-level meetings on the topic of sustainable development, global health, and climate changes will be held on the sidelines of the assembly.
Bilateral meetings with leaders of different countries are also planned within the framework of Georgian President’s visit to the US.
Putin issues an order on modernizing so-called armed forces of occupied Abkhazia
Russian President Vladimir Putin has issued an order aimed at modernizing the so-called armed forces of occupied Abkhazia.
According to Vladimir Putin’s decision, Russia will allocate funds for modernization of the so-called armed forces of occupied Abkhazia.
Before signing the document, Moscow and occupied Abkhazia will hold talks. The occupied region of Georgia was recognized as an independent state by the Russian authorities on August 26, 2008.
Teenager died after falling from 7th floor in Tbilisi
A 14 years old girl died after falling from the seventh floor of an apartment building in Tbilisi suburb, Ani Gogichadze, Marketing Manager of “New Hospitals” clinic, told the reporters.
According to her, the health condition of the teenager was too critical.
The accident happened on September 22. Police have launched an investigation under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (incitement to suicide).