Detainee on June 20 case seeks release due to health issues, gets remanded in custody
The court did not release Levan Jikuri, who was detained in the June 20 case. Jikuri demanded that the measure be changed because of his health conditions. As the judge explained, the defense did not provide detailed information on his health.
Jikuriís lawyer offered a $ 5,000 bail instead of pre-trial detention. Judge Alexander Iashvili said that additional factual circumstances were needed for this decision, including a new medical certificate.
The lawyer of Jikuri said that they were ready to accept the lighter preventive measure. According to him, the family is in a difficult social situation, which is worsened by the wife's illness.
Before the judgeís statement, the lawyer noted that Jikuriís health is getting worse daily, and the prison cannot provide needed medical attention.
In addition, as Jikuri said, he was the only one who could work in his family. "Eventually I can get to the point where I can no longer stand on my feet. You can make any decision, I am not the one to run away, I have a 7-year-old kid,Ē noted defendant.
During the process, Jikuriís wife was demanding to talk as well. The judge did not allow her to deliver a speech, but she said loudly: ďat least keep in mind that my kid is hungry today.Ē
The defense said that they would accept house arrest as well. The prosecution says that the pretrial detention should not be changed at all, noting that it would hurt the process.
According to the prosecutor, the investigative body needs Jikuri for further investigations. The next trial is scheduled for October 8.
Jikuri was one of the many who got arrested after the protests of June 20.
The visit of the Russian lawmaker, Sergei Gavrilov, who sat in the chair of the Speaker of the Georgian parliament, was followed by a wave of protest outside the building of the parliament. Citizens staged anti-occupation rallies. At the end of the day, they gathered in front of the parliament. Opposition members demanded the resignation of Irakli Kobakhidze, Vakhtang Gomelauri and Giorgi Gakharia.
Some protesters attempted to enter parliament after which police mobilized on Central Avenue. They used rubber bullets, tear gas and water cannons against the citizens. During the dispersal of the rally, 240 citizens were taken to clinics, 80 of which were law enforcement.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested 305 people for various offenses. Investigation of the case is under Article 225 of the Criminal Code, which means establishment or management of a stable armed group to attack persons or organizations, it is punished by imprisonment for a term of twelve to twenty years.