Largest producer of agrotechnics, German brand FENDT to enter Georgia
A wine tasting event will be held on the territory of the wine tunnel on October 24, at 12:00 pm, in Kvareli, where the German brand of the agro-technical manufacturer will be presented, FENDT, which is initiated by Georgia Winery Khareba.
In order to enter and operate Fendt in Georgia, Winery Khareba and the Fendt-owned corporation AGCO signed a dealership agreement. As a result, agribusiness companies in Georgia will have access to state-of-the-art agro-technology with the latest standards and modifications to carry out other agro-operations, ensuring their absolute compliance with the standards of the world's leading countries. Winery Khareba and its group of agro-companies have invested several million dollars with the support of the state, with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the Agricultural Development Agency (ARDA) and also with the financial support of the Bank of Georgia, To equip companies with Fendt's technical arsenal, they purchased 21 different types of equipment, to equip companies with Fendt's technical arsenal, they purchased 21 different types of equipment.
Salome Zourabichvili met with Chairman of Advisory Chamber of Parliament of Japan
Within the framework of her visit to Japan, the President of Georgia met with Chairman of the Advisory Chamber of the Japanese Parliament Akiko Santo and Deputy Chairman Toshio Ogawa.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of parliamentary cooperation and the development of bilateral relations in the fields of politics, culture, and economy.
The President of Georgia briefed the Advisory Chamber of the Parliament of Japan on the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Akiko Santo noted that Japan supports Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. The importance of Georgia as an economic hub was emphasized and the possibility of appointing direct flights between Georgia and Japan was discussed.
Representatives of European Economic Cooperation and Development Organization visited the Investigation Service of Ministry of Finance
William Thompson, Director of the Eurasian Office of the Organization for Economic Co-operation in Europe (OECD) and Daniel Subbeck, a representative of the International Cooperation Secretariat, visited the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. Vakhtang Paresishvili, Deputy Chief of the Department of Internal Affairs met the guests along with the representatives of the Investigation Department.
The parties discussed the activities and goals of the organization and noted that in cooperation with the Investigation Service, the organization provides training and training programs.
According to the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance, William Thompson and Daniel Subdebek have offered representatives of the agency to be involved in future events and training of Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance, involving countries from Eastern Europe, Central Asia, and the South Caucasus. It was noted at the meeting that the priority of the OECD is to establish the Eurasia Academy in Georgia, which will facilitate the training of qualified staff and the sharing of best practices in the fight against financial and economic crime.
"Representatives of the Investigation Service and the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development of Europe agreed on specific directions for cooperation and implementation of future plans," says the report.
Li Hui meets comments on Chinese- Georgian relations
"Georgia is an important hub that connects Europe and Asia," Chinese government spokesman for Eurasia Li Hui told Georgian media.
Li Hui arrived in Tbilisi to participate in the Silk Road Forum, where he met with representatives of the Georgian government. The Chinese representative also spoke about the free trade agreement between China and Georgia and said that after the signing of the agreement, the two countries became important partners.
“The Free Trade Agreement between China and Georgia is the first such agreement that China has signed with a state on the Eurasian continent. I am sure this will be a great example for other states, and it will be a very pragmatic and practical thing for both of us," noted Li Hui.
He also said that "friendly investment sentiment comes from Georgia." According to him, the Chinese Embassy in Georgia is doing a lot of activities to attract Chinese investors.
“Georgia has many advantages. For example, in the areas of trade and economics. You have a unique culture, history and tourism resources. From the Chinese side, we will encourage more businesses to invest in Georgia and more Chinese to travel to this country. We also have the advantage that direct flights between the two countries are now available. We are pleased that besides China, Georgia has trade relations with the European Union and other countries in the region. We think that the Georgian economy and our cooperation will be more open,” he noted.