Tbilisi’s Newly Opened Gallery Skills
Gallery Skills opened on December 14. Located at 24 Ketevan Tsamebuli Avenue.
Skills opened with the exhibition Georgian Advertising - Visual Stories of History.
The exhibition representation represents of chronicle of Art of Georgian Advertisements from 1940 to present.
The exhibition begins with Sarajishvili's ad created in the late 19th century and ends with political posters.
According to the fine arts specialist Tsisia Kiladze, the exhibits include cinema and theater, exhibition posters, political, agitational-propaganda posters, labels, broadcast posters and more- a retrospective of the country's history and the spirit of the era.
The display also features Lasha Songulia's collection of 25 original posters and labels that are displayed for the first time for the public. These posters created from the 1960s to the 1990s are remarkable examples of Soviet advertising Georgian painting.
Along with the originals, copies of posters kept at the National Library are on display. Although the exhibition is dedicated to the Soviet past and present, a significant contextual focus of the show is the reproduction of 19th-century Georgian advertising - the Sarajishvili Cognac Advertising, one of the first and notable examples of Georgian advertising. This ad collage was commissioned by a Georgian photographer, Alexander Roinashvili, and commissioned by Davit Sarajishvili.
According to the concept, the exposition is divided into several sections, with posters presented in the central hall, reflecting the cultural life of the Soviet era. In the next movement, the political posters clearly show the Soviet totalitarian past.
Lana Nijaradze, along with two others, Nia Mgaloblishvili and Tamuna Mgaloblishvili, is the founder of the gallery.
"In the future, we are planning to work with various curators and art scholars. We plan lectures and workshops, as well as meetings with artists, along with workshops," said Nijaradze.