Georgia’s Victory at Budapest 2020
Georgian Water Polo National Team has defeated France within the European Water Polo Championship in Budapest, Hungary.
Georgian Team defeated the French Team with a final score of 9:7 and has been ranked among the 12 best teams of the continent.
On January 16, the Georgian team will challenge Greece, and on January 18 - Italy.
The youngest member of the Georgian team is Magrakvelidze Giorgi, born in 1998, while the oldest one is Tsrepulia Damir, born in 1984. Damir plays for VK Primorac Kotor and the Georgian national team. He participated in the 2018 Men's European Water Polo Championship.
Zurab Rurua was the captain of the team, who plays for Dinamo Tbilisi and the Georgian national team.
The championship is taking place throughout January 12-26, 2020 - Duna Arena, Budapest.
The 34th LEN Water Polo European Championships started on Sunday (12th January) with 17 nations' 28 teams. The competition started with the women (the first two days) with 8 game days, while the men have 7 game days, which started on Tuesday.
The first edition of the Championships took place in Budapest in 1926. The Hungarian capital hosted three more times (1958, 2001 and 2014) the event, obtaining for the 5th time the organization of the competition.