A rally supporting Ad-jara TV journalists held in Kutaisi and Batumi
Kutaisi Journalists have declared Solidarity with Adjara Public Broadcaster Journalists and held a rally in the central square of the city. According to protesters, the recent events at the TV company pose a threat to the freedom of the media:
“The television set not only for ethical journalism but also to protect the interests of the society and recognized by the state’s strategic interests - independence, freedom, democratic and western values. So our stand here is not a one-off action. It is an action that protects values.”
The rally participants sup¬port the Adjara Broadcasting News Team. According to them, following the arrival of the new director Giorgi Kokhreidze in the company, prosecution of unwanted foot¬age has begun and editorial independence is in danger.
Solidarity rally was held in Batumi as well. Journal¬ists and representatives of NGOs gathered in front of the Adjara TV building to support an impartial work environ¬ment for journalists.
On February 17, a solidar¬ity rally will be held in front of the Parliament in Tbilisi. The rally is organized by the Georgian Charter of Journal¬istic Ethics.
Irakli Shotadze, the candidate of the Prosecutor General’s Office will be heard in the Parliament
On February 17, at the sit¬ting of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Issues, the candidate for the position of Prosecutor General of Georgia, Irakli Shotadze, will be heard. The sitting of the Parliamenta¬ry Committee on Legal Affairs is scheduled at 14:00.
The Prosecutorial Council selected Shotadze’s candidacy for the position of Prosecu¬tor General on February 7. It was supported by 11 council members.
Irakli Shotadze held the position of Chief Prosecutor of Georgia from November 19, 2015, to May 31, 2018. He quit the post after a court ruling over a murder case involving teenagers on Khorava Street followed a large-scale street protest.