The Elixir of Love - joint production of Tenerife, Tbilisi and Bologna Opera Theaters
The premiere of Gaetano Donizetti's opera Elixir of Love will be held at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater on February 26,27,29 and March 1.
Press conference on the premiere of Donizetti's Elixir of Love took place on February 11 at the Mirror Hall of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater. The meeting was attended by Opera (e)Studio’s artistic committee led by its Artistic Director Giulio Zappa, stage director of Elixir of Love Pablo Maritano, Project Director in Georgia Rusudan Matsaberidze, head of Creative Europe Desk Ketevan Shengelia, Deputy Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Nicola Iorio, and the artistic and general director of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre Badri Maisuradze.
This staging is a co-production of Auditorio de Tenerife, Tbilisi Opera, and Ballet State Theater and Bologna Teatro Comunale.
The project is co-financed by the EU's Creative Europe program. It is also supported by Creative Georgia and the Italian Embassy in Georgia. The project aims to promote the professional development of young vocalists. To this end, auditions of singers were held in Italy, Georgia, and Spain last year, attended by 181 performers from 33 countries.
Auditions were held by members of the Art Council of the project: Alejandro Abrante (Opera de Tenerife - Synentante); Giulio Zappa (Head of the Opera (e) Studio Academy); Jose Luis Rivero (Artistic Director of the Auditorio de Tenerife); Badri Maisuradze (Artistic Director of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater); Fulvio Macciardi Superintendent of the Teatro Comunale of Bologna).
Ten participants of the project selected for the hearings in Tenerife were given a two-month intensive course in vocal, acting, choreography by renowned teachers.
The second phase of Opera (e)Studio’s auditions took place in Tbilisi, Georgia in February 2019. They were chaired by Opera (e)Studio’s artistic committee led by its artistic director, Giulio Zappa, and the artistic and general director of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre, Badri Maisuradze.
The culmination of the project is the co-production of Gaetano Donizetti's opera Elixir of Love - premiered in all participating countries - Spain, Georgia, Italy (4 performances in each country).
L'elisir d'amore is a comic opera in two acts by the Italian composer Gaetano Donizetti. Felice Romani wrote the Italian libretto, after Eugene Scribe's libretto for Daniel Auber's Le philtre. The opera premiered on May 12, 1832, at the Teatro della Canobbiana in Milan.