Conference - The Path from Committing a Crime to Returning to Society
The Path from Committing a Crime to Returning to Society, an EU-funded conference, is underway for representatives of the criminal justice system in Tbilisi on February 20-21, 2020.
On February 20, Deputy Public Defender Giorgi Burjanadze delivered a welcome speech and spoke about the activities and role of the Public Defender's Office in the criminal justice system, focusing on the special reports prepared by the Public Defender in 2019: the report of the National Preventive Mechanism, special reports on the investigation of ill-treatment, disciplinary proceedings against prisoners and the number of early release, which identified several important challenges in the criminal justice system.
The Public Defender's Office expresses its readiness to engage in active dialogue with relevant state authorities and non-governmental organizations relating to the issues identified in the reports.
Representatives of the Public Defender's Office will hold various presentations on specific issues of the criminal justice system at the conference.
Prime Minister of Georgia Meets BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia met Gary Jones, Regional President of British Petroleum (BP) for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, representing a multi-national British oil and gas corporation.
Parties discussed wide-scale projects implemented by BP in Georgia, along with prospects of strategic cooperation under the new management and updated mission of the corporation. The meeting focused on the favorable investment climate in the country and the successful long-standing cooperation of the British company with Georgia.
In the meeting with the Head of Government of Georgia, Gary Jones focused on the activities carried out along with South Caucasus Pipeline and current phase of project development, completion of the core part of the Shah Deniz Project, which will make it possible to supply the first wave of natural air to Europe from the Caucasus through Georgia at the end of the current year.
Officials of the international corporation underlined the significant role of Georgia in the successful implementation of the referred project, which is actively supported both by the US Government and EU. Discussions were also related to the recovery of several sections of the pipeline, which was made possible with the active engagement of the Government of Georgia.
The Prime Minister of Georgia shared the vision of the Government of Georgia on the significance of the regional transit function of the country with the Regional President of BP and spoke about the needs of energy security. Head of Government of Georgia pledged his support to BP both in terms of its current operation and future cooperation.
Visiting dignitary expressed readiness to discuss directions and opportunities for future cooperation with Georgia.
Parties spoke at the meeting about the future plans of BP. The company plans to significantly reduce the CO2 emission in its current operation as well as in the exploration of energy resources and supply operations.
It was noted that the company transformation process may lead to significant benefits for Georgia, especially when the interest of BP towards renewable energy is growing in the region, including Georgia.
BP was first introduced to Georgia in 1996 and is currently categorized as one of the largest investors in the country.
Meeting held at the Government Administration today was attended by Beka Liluashvili, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Economic Affairs.