Reopened market in Zugdidi might close down again
The Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Aleksandre Motserelia, considers locking down Zugdidi, the main city of the region. He also talked about the possibility of shutting down the market of Zugdidi as its customers do not follow safety rules.
As Motserelia explained, the situation changes quickly. Noticeable crowding can be observed, therefore, the possibility of locking down the city is not excluded.
The market of Zugdidi was shut down on April 6th, because of coronavirus threats, but was reopened on April 12th.
The governor noted that due to the increased crowds and cars near the market, full mobilisation of the police was demanded, who had to find some of the citizens. He explained that the market was reopened so that people would be able to purchase goods, but he finds consumers’ behavior unacceptable as they do not obey the rules.
The governor discusses the issue with the police, saying that the whole resource of the police could not be operated on patrolling the market, as they have far more important issues to handle, so if the police estimate the situation as uncontrollable, closing down the market will be inevitable.
He calls the community to consider the condition of vendors working at the markets, as their disobedience of simple rules, such as observing physical distance, will leave the traders unemployed.
Since remembering the dead by visiting the graveyards is an integral part of Easter celebration for Georgians, the Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti also considers closing down cemeteries to avoid mass gatherings.