Prime Minister instructing the Georgian Ambassadors to re-introduce Georgia to the world as a safe country
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia spoke to Georgian ambassadors abroad today in a video conference about the country's safe environment. The administration of the Government of Georgia spread the information about it.
According to the head of the government, the fact that Georgia was able to effectively manage the pandemic of COVID-19 is also emphasised by the leading European countries. Therefore, it is important to turn the crisis into an opportunity and to convert the successes achieved in this regard into concrete results, which means establishing Georgia as a safe tourist destination in the world.
Members of the Georgian Diplomatic Corps will receive specific instructions and protocols in the near future, which will affect the entry of foreign tourists in Georgia and which will be used in communication with the relevant agencies in the host countries. At the same time, in accordance with the instructions of the Prime Minister, the ambassadors will intensify their work with different countries to launch a safe, so-called green corridor, which is an important precondition for safe international traffic.
In addition, during the video conference, the conversation focused on Georgia's new role and place in global investment processes. It was noted that the pandemic of COVID-19 put the issue of diversification of production on the agenda of the world's multinational companies. Accordingly, the Georgian ambassadors are instructed to work actively to strengthen Georgia's image as one of the most favorable countries for doing business.
During the video conference, the Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the representatives of the Georgian Diplomatic Corps for the work they have done to return Georgian citizens to their homeland or to provide them with on-site assistance. Giorgi Gakharia noted that today Georgia is successful not only in the fight against COVID-19, but also is one of the first countries to return many of its citizens safely and promptly to their homeland.
The video conference was attended by Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of the National Tourism Administration, and Irakli Chikovani, Advisor to the Prime Minister on International Relations.