The European Parliament's response to the Caucasian House
The authors of the letter call on the European Parliament to stand by them in order to save Georgia's regions from building a giant hydroelectric power station instead of freeing criminals (Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili). Naira Gelashvili, the Chairperson of the Caucasus House Board, along with others, signed the letter.
The MEP wrote that their letter was filled with misinformation and deception, and that it would have been avoided by prior agreement and an explanation.
“I, as an unconditional and uncompromising friend of Georgia and its people, have repeatedly expressed my position on the latest events. It is unfortunate that you have decided to miss out on such an important step, which is called reading a statement. If it weren’t for that, you would have avoided writing the letter and being embarrassed to read this one,” stated Cramon.
The MEP reminds the authors of the letter that she is well aware of the ‘cruelty of the Saakashvili regime’ and that during her time in the German parliament, she often criticised the former Georgian government.
“Because of this, he and his team actively tried to block me from holding events in Georgia. In 2012, I, along with millions of Georgians, looked at the Georgian Dream with hope and goodwill,” claimed Cramon.
Cramon also stated that she is well aware of the ‘suspicious methods’ of the National Movement and receives information from experts, researchers, diplomats and often ordinary Georgians.
Accordingly, Cramon was accused of praising the several imprisoned politicians and arguing for their release. She stated that she took great responsibility for her work and chose words with maximum accuracy, that’s why she expects the authors to choose to read these words correctly before making unfounded accusations.
The MEP advises the Georgian government to respect democratic principles and to have an objective, transparent and free political judiciary.
The letter that was written by the Caucasian House begins with a discussion of the history of the House and the fact that MEP Viola von Cramon, a member of the European Green Party, is considered a comrade-in-arms. They note that this is why they want to share the ‘heartache of a significant part of the Georgian population.’
“In the last few weeks, you have been actively lobbying for the release of several Georgian politicians. Your exceptional diligence, activism and unprecedented efforts have paid off. The President of Georgia has pardoned two criminals and released them from prison. You are under the influence of those political forces that are trying to rehabilitate the authoritarian regime of the ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili,” said the statement.
The letter ended with the authors expressing how incomprehensible it was that “Cramon had spent so much time and energy on the budget thief, the dispersal of peaceful demonstrations and the criminal offender.”