A regional organization of the party, Lelo for Georgia, has been established in Khashuri
Yesterday, Lelo for Georgia established a regional organization. The party leaders and members met with the population and introduced Kakha Kozhoridze, the head of the office.
Lelo leader Mamuka Khazaradze addressed the locals at the meeting and thanked them for the positive welcome. According to him, the people of Khashuri have high hopes that changes will start in this country together with Lelo.
Khazaradze spoke about the problems created in the district and discussed the ways to solve them together with the locals.
I have known you since the dark days of the 1990s, when we started an enterprise with you. Unfortunately, this enterprise has stopped because of that wrong policy and wrong economic planning. I came here today to make a serious try with you and the youth of this region to win Georgia! This victory will be the victory of every Georgian. I know how the people of Khashuri know how to work and stand by your side and I believe in you, Khazaradze said in his speech.
The party leader also spoke about emigration and the problems that he said exist not only in Khashuri but around the country as well, he talked about the wrong economic policies throughout the country.
I do not want these young people who live here to communicate remotely with family members who have emigrated. I do not want people from Georgia to go to other countries to escape the hardships. Because we have the ability to have a successful economy in this country. Where each person will have a sense of security, justice and stability, said Khazaradze.
At the end of his speech, the leader of Lelo appealed to the people of Khashuri to mobilize their forces to make all the opportunities in the country a reality, which, according to him, will be the beginning of life in the worthy homeland of the next generation.
Lelo for Georgia is a political party in Georgia that was created at the end of 2019 by businessmen Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze. The party has attracted a number of prominent political figures, including David Usupashvili's Development Movement, the New Rights Party and Pikria Chikhradze
Prior to setting up the party, Khazaradze and some of his partners had set up a public movement, in September 2019. Khazaradze is a co-founder of TBC Bank and of the Anaklia Development Consortium. Mamuka Khazaradze presented the public movement Lelo in early September on the Anaklia coast.