UNICEF to provide psychological support for young people and their parents
More than 6,000 young people and 2,000 parents will receive support under the new initiative, which was launched by the United Nations Children's Fund in partnership with the organization Global Psychiatry.
The program will provide online sessions for teenagers on managing their psychosocial and emotional stability, ways to deal with stress, behavioral disorders, and other issues.
“In the current crisis, young people are at particular risk for mental health and psychosocial problems. The fear and anxiety caused by the virus is exacerbated by the fact that young people do not have access to schools, peer relationships and have to adjust to the new reality when interacting with friends and parents. Creating mental health services for young people is especially important during this time. Structures and services will form the basis of long-term services for teens and their parents,” stated Ghasan Khalil, the spokesman for the United Nations Children's Fund in Georgia.
The project envisages awareness-raising activities for young people aged 14 to 18 in Tbilisi, Gori and Adjara region. It will also help parents achieve effective communication with young people through a positive parenting program. The project also provides the necessary support for remote psychosocial and mental health in Tbilisi and Batumi.
The project will last until the end of 2020.