PM on the Independence Day of the US
On July 4th, the US celebrates the Declaration of Independence of the country. On this day, several leaders of the government of Georgia have issued special statements.
“It is an honor to wish a Happy Independence Day to the United States of America, our strategic partner and a friend. This day is remarkable not only for the United States, but also for the entire world, in that it marks the birth of a nation symbolizing democracy and freedom for those who embrace these values,” said the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia.
According to the Head of Government, the Georgian nation, guided by these values, to the path of freedom, stronger democracy, resilient economy, and health and prosperity for every Georgian citizen.
“For almost three decades, the US has stood by Georgia's side. Together, we have overcome many challenges, marked important benchmarks, and celebrated joint accomplishments. Today, the world faces the challenge of our lifetime and as always, in the face of this crisis, our American partners have offered us invaluable support, which we highly appreciate. We are very grateful for the United States' support and engagement in Georgia's fight against COVID-19 pandemic,” added Gakharia.
The Prime Minister also expressed his gratefulness to the US Ambassador Kelly Degnan and the entire dedicated team at the US Embassy for their efforts and support of Georgia.
The Fourth of July celebrates the passage of the Declaration of Independence by the Continental Congress on July 4th, 1776. The Declaration announced the political separation of 13 North American colonies from Great Britain.