‘Work from Georgia’ launched for foreign citizens wishing to work remotely
A new platform Work from Georgia for foreign citizens wishing to work remotely in Georgia was launched on 27th of August. The project was prepared by the National Tourism Administration on the instructions of the Government of Georgia.
According to the National Tourism Administration, citizens and residents of more than 95 countries, including the United States, the European Union and the Gulf Cooperation Council, will visit Georgia within the framework of the project. They can stay in Georgia for more than 180 days. The new platform will be used by the self-employed, full-time employees who work remotely, as well as entrepreneurs who have the opportunity to run a business from anywhere in the world.
“This project will be a significant source of income for guides, tourist transport, apartment rental, travel companies and hotels. The new project will bring even more affluent tourists to Georgia, and most importantly, the average number of travelers will stay for a much longer period than in previous years.” the National Tourism Administration, Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
According to the project, there are 3 categories: self-employed, full-time employees and entrepreneurs. One has to fill out the application on, the graphs of personal information are simple and clear, applicants have to prove that they have the financial ability and will be able to pay all taxes during their stay in Georgia. The participants in the project will go through a 12-day mandatory quarantine, the costs of which will be reimbursed by foreign citizens themselves, and health insurance will be mandatory.
The project, on the one hand, will help the private sector increase sales and maintain jobs, and on the other hand, will have a positive impact on Georgia 's even stronger position as a ‘safe destination’. According to Kvrivishvili about 30 hotels have expressed interest in participating in the project as a commercial quarantine space, which will give them more financial benefits. After the end of the quarantine, on the 13th day these people become full-fledged tourists, they will be able to rent apartments, travel to Georgia for a long period. At the same time, within the project, citizens have the opportunity to travel with family members.
The project has already received a great response in the international media, and as national tourism administration reports, they are also in touch with embassies and international partners.
During the Covid-19 pandemic, many international companies switched to the remote work format by the end of 2020, which allows many people to work remotely from around the world. Georgia wants to provide a unique opportunity for remote workers.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said, “Compared to many other countries, our infrastructure, housing conditions are more affordable and their costs will be less. Most importantly, Georgia is a wonderful country, which is a great pleasure to visit.” She added that through this program, foreigners wishing to work remotely will have a kind of synergy and together with work, they will be able to spend pleasant time.