German Development Cooperation supports Akhaltsikhe municipality in revitalization of former military base
On behalf of the German Development Cooperation, the Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus (GGLD) Programme implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) concluded a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Akhaltsikhe municipality. Mr. Zaza Melikidze, the mayor of Akhaltsikhe municipality and Dr. Christoph Beier, the director of GGLD Programme signed the document.
The MoU foresees cooperation in various aspects. Akhaltsikhe Municipality will get support in elaboration of a concept for redevelopment of the former military base and in terms of demolition of the dilapidated buildings on the territory. It is planned to convert the territory into multifunctional recreational area.
“Abandoned and nonfunctional military base has been hindering the urban development in Akhaltsikhe for a long period of time. Last year, part of the territory of the former military base was transferred into the ownership of Akhaltsikhe municipality. We want to revitalize this territory and ensure its integration into Akhaltsikhe urban system. This will significantly improve livability of the city and foster local development. With this purpose, we plan to actively cooperate with the German Development Cooperation” – said Mr. Zaza Melikidze, the mayor of Akhaltsikhe municipality.
Since 1992, with the funding of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), GIZ has been actively supporting Georgia in the areas of good governance and democracy, sustainable economic development as well as environment and climate change, among other areas. On April 1, 2020, the new regional technical assistance programme GGLD implemented by GIZ was launched. Being a strategic partner to the MRDI and the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, GIZ continues its assistance to foster citizen oriented local self-governance and regional development reforms in Georgia.