NDI’s study on the country’s well being
According to a study conducted by NDI on August 6th-11th, 2,045 telephone interviews were recorded throughout Georgia based on a representative sample. The survey was conducted among the adult population of the country (excluding the occupied territories). The average margin of error of the survey is +/- 1.3 percent.
39% of the respondents believe that the country is developing in the right direction, while 32% think that development is going in the wrong direction.
According to the results of a survey published by the organization, 20% think that Georgia is not changing at all, 8% do not know the answer, and 1% refuse to answer the question.
As for democracy, the question asked by the organization: Is there democracy in Georgia? - 37% of the respondents say no, 48% think that there is democracy in the country, while 14% do not know the answer to the question.
56% of the population surveyed by NDI think that the biggest problem facing the healthcare system is the cost of medicines.
29% of the surveyed population think that the cost of medical services and visits to the doctor is also a problem; 17% think the problem is access to hospitals and medical services; 15% think that the problem is the lack of professionalism of doctors and medical staff; 12% think there are no problems in the healthcare system; 8% name low quality drugs as a problem; 7% - coronavirus-related challenges; 5% - bureaucracy in the healthcare system; 3% - poor infrastructure and equipment in hospitals; 2% - price of medical products; 1% - Poor sanitation in hospitals and clinics. 9% are unaware of the problems.
Irakli Sesiashvili, Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee, does not trust NDI surveys and says they are politically motivated.
"My attitude towards NDI research is well-known. Based on the research that has been conducted so far, I believe that there is a political motivation in them, so I do not pay too much attention to these studies. You know that over the years, the NDI and IRI surveys were absolutely out of touch with reality. Despite their respect for their head offices, the error in the survey results was very large because of their political bias,” said Sesiashvili.