Internal Affairs Minister Gomelauri meets with the French Ambassador
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Georgia, Diego Colas.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the ambassador introduced Gomelauri to the new French Attache for Internal Security, Herve Jamet, who started working in Georgia in September this year. The meeting was also attended by the French Migration Liaison Officer, Amine Tartag.
Vakhtang Gomelauri congratulated the new French Attache of Internal Security on his appointment and wished him success in his future endeavors.
At the meeting, the parties stressed the effective steps taken in the fight against organized crime and illegal migration. In addition, the activities of Georgian police officers sent to the French Republic were especially mentioned.
Gomelauri and the Ambassador of France additionally discussed the ongoing measures taken by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia regarding the visa-free regime with the European Union.
Diego Colas, Knight of the National Order of Merit, held the post of Deputy Director of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs before being appointed Ambassador of France to Georgia in 2016.