Enterprise Georgia wins WTPO Awards 2020
Enterprise Georgia was named World Trade Promotions (WTPO) Award for Best Export Support Agency at Awards 2020. At the ceremony held on October 14th, the awards were presented to Sweden and Costa Rica along with Georgia.
The main focus of this year’s ceremony was on export-oriented development initiatives. Enterprise Georgia was one of 18 finalist agencies from countries such as Austria, the Netherlands, Lithuania, Portugal and Sweden.
International experts in the field of export and trade are involved in the selection process of the finalists and the winning organizations. The event is monitored by leading companies and public institutions.
“International recognition of this level is another success of Georgia, which will definitely have a positive impact on the country's economic progress,” said Mikheil Khidureli, director of the Enterprise Georgia agency.
The WTPO Awards is a prestigious, transnational competition created in 2004 to reveal the best among trade promotion organizations. This year, 60 countries participated in the event, which is an unprecedentedly high number throughout history.
The WTPO Awards are hosted by the United Nations and the World Trade Organization - International Trade Center. The agency aims to support the internationalization of small and medium-sized businesses and actively cooperates with government agencies on all continents.