Opposition is protesting in front of Parliament after the primary results of elections
Yesterday, at 16:00, the opposition held a rally in front of the parliament, stating they do not recognize the election results. Party leaders say they will relinquish their parliamentary seats to hold snap elections.
Gigi Ugulava, representing European Georgia, said that the political party does not recognize the elections, and he would not like to enter this parliament. Nanuka Zhorzholiani from UNM also said that she hopes that the opposition will not accept the mandates and she hopes for the developments to go differently. Zurab Japaridze, leader of Girchi, said that the opposition has not yet decided what to do, but saying no to mandates is one of the things being discussed.
Lelo representatives say that elections that do not express the will of free people cannot be legitimate. Lelo does not recognize the outcome of this election and also call on voters and civil society to unite.
“We do not recognize the falsified election results. We call on our voters, civil society, and political parties to unite because a parliament without legitimacy cannot play a positive role in the political life of Georgia. The only solution is early elections,” said the representative of Lelo, Pikria Chikhradze.
According to Tiny Kox, the head of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) observation mission, it is disrespectful to voters from opposition to question the election results on election day and call for rallies. He also called on the parliament to convene soon.
“It is not typical for developed democracies to question the election results on election day. I urge all parties to first look at the election results, evaluate them, use the opportunity to appeal, and then make a decision,” said Tiny Kox.
Protesters gathered in front of the parliament building and moved to Bidzina Ivanishvili's residence in Sololaki. Patrol police were mobilized on the spot. The leader of European Georgia, Gigi Ugulava, also announced a large protest rally on Sunday, November 8. He talked about this in his speech at the United Opposition rally.
Former President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili responded to the preliminary results of the parliamentary elections and said that he shares the emotions of the opposition parties and the public who are protesting against the preliminary results of the elections on Rustaveli Avenue.