40 seats of fire reported in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, firefighters mobilized on the spot
Yesterday, a fire broke out in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia. Due to the strong wind and the danger of the massive spread of the fire, in addition to 161 firefighters from Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti main division, firefighters were mobilized on the spot from different regions, including Tbilisi, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Guria, and Adjara. According to the press office of the Emergency Management Service (EMC), in total, 40 seats of fire have been reported in the region. As of yesterday night, firefighters eliminated 28 and localized two seats of fire.
The fire was caught by grass, and because of the strong winds, which hindered the process of liquidation, it spread to the agricultural plots and burned hazelnuts and blueberry plantations. According to the EMC, the source of the fire is unknown.
The acting State Representative in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region Malkhaz Toria stated that strong winds uprooted perennial trees, which damaged power lines and left villages in several municipalities without access to electricity during the day. According to Toria, the electricity supply is now fully restored.
According to EMC, the liquidation process is actively undergoing and the situation is under control. According to the City Hall, a special commission will be created in the municipalities to investigate the damage and assist families affected by the fire.